Virginia Statutes
§ 59.1-200.1 — Prohibited practices; foreclosure rescue
Virginia § 59.1-200.1
Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200.1 (2026).
A.In addition to the provisions of § 59.1-200, the following fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier, as defined in § 59.1-198, in a consumer transaction involving residential real property owned and occupied as the primary dwelling unit of the owner, are prohibited:
1.The supplier of service to avoid or prevent foreclosure charges or receives a fee (i) prior to the full and complete performance of the services it has agreed to perform, if the transaction does not involve the sale or transfer of residential real property, or (ii) prior to the settlement on the sale or transfer of residential real property, if the transaction involves the sale or transfer of such residential real property;
2.The supplier of such services (i) fails to make payments under the mortgage or dee