Virginia Statutes
§ 59.1-199 — Exclusions
Virginia § 59.1-199
Title 59.1Trade and Commerce
Ch. 17Virginia Consumer Protection Act
Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-199 (2026).
Nothing in this chapter shall apply to:
1.Any aspect of a consumer transaction which aspect is authorized under laws or regulations of the Commonwealth or the United States, or the formal advisory opinions of any regulatory body or official of the Commonwealth or the United States.
2.Acts done by the publisher, owner, agent, or employee of a newspaper, periodical, or radio or television station, or other advertising media such as outdoor advertising and advertising agencies, in the publication or dissemination of an advertisement in violation of § 59.1-200, unless it be proved that such person knew that the advertisement was of a character prohibited by § 59.1-200.
3.Those aspects of a consumer transaction that are regulated by the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. §