Virginia Statutes
§ 59.1-338 — Damages
Virginia § 59.1-338
Title 59.1TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 26UNIFORM TRADE SECRETS ACT
Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-338 (2026).
A.Except where the user of a misappropriated trade secret has made a material and prejudicial change in his position prior to having either knowledge or reason to know of the misappropriation and the court determines that a monetary recovery would be inequitable, a complainant is entitled to recover damages for misappropriation. Damages can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss. If a complainant is unable to prove a greater amount of damages by other methods of measurement, the damages caused by misappropriation can be measured exclusively by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator's unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret.