Virginia Statutes
§ 59.1-207.10 — Intent
Virginia § 59.1-207.10
Title 59.1TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 17.3MOTOR VEHICLE WARRANTY ENFORCEMENT ACT
Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-207.10 (2026).
The General Assembly recognizes that a motor vehicle is a major consumer purchase, and there is no doubt that a defective motor vehicle creates a hardship for the consumer. It is the intent of the General Assembly that a good faith motor vehicle warranty complaint by a consumer should be resolved by the manufacturer, or its agent, within a specified period of time. It is further the intent of the General Assembly to provide the statutory procedures whereby a consumer may receive a replacement motor vehicle, or a full refund, for a motor vehicle which cannot be brought into conformity with the express warranty issued by the manufacturer. However, nothing in this chapter shall in any way limit the rights or remedies which are otherwise available to a consumer under any other law.