Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-813 — Collection of tax by Department
Virginia § 58.1-813
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 8STATE RECORDATION TAX
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-813 (2026).
The Department may assess and collect any tax imposed by this chapter which has remained uncollected for thirty days. The Department, prior to collecting such tax, shall give notice to the clerk of court in whose office the tax was to be collected. The Department may then proceed to assess and collect the unpaid tax in the same manner and by the same methods used for the collection of any state tax administered by the Department. Any local tax collected hereunder in conjunction with the collection of a state tax by the Department shall be deposited into the state treasury. The Comptroller shall, by warrant drawn on the Treasurer of Virginia, remit to the proper city or county any amounts due to such city or county.