Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-807 — Contracts generally; leases
Virginia § 58.1-807
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 8State Recordation Tax
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-807 (2026).
A.Except as hereinafter provided, on every contract or memorandum thereof relating to real or personal property admitted to record, a recordation tax is hereby levied at the rate of 25 cents on every $100 or fraction thereof of the consideration or value contracted for.
B.The recordation of a lease for a term of years, or assignment of the lessee's interest therein, or memorandum thereof, shall be taxed according to the provisions of this section, unless provided otherwise in § 58.1-809 or unless the annual rental, multiplied by the term for which the lease runs, or remainder thereof, equals or exceeds the actual value of the property leased. In such cases the tax for recording the lease shall be based upon the actual value of the property at the date of lease, including the value of an