Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-802 — Additional tax paid by grantor; collection
Virginia § 58.1-802
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 8State Recordation Tax
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-802 (2026).
A.In addition to any other tax imposed under the provisions of this chapter, a tax is hereby imposed on each deed, instrument, or writing by which lands, tenements, or other realty sold is granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in the purchaser, or any other person, by such purchaser's direction. The rate of the tax, when the consideration or value of the interest, whichever is greater, exceeds $100, shall be 50 cents for each $500 or fraction thereof, exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of the sale, whether such lien is assumed or the realty is sold subject to such lien or encumbrance. No increase in the city or county recordation tax authorized by § 58.1-814 shall be deemed authorized by this section. The tax impo