Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-648 — Imposition of sales tax; exemptions
Virginia § 58.1-648
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 6.2VIRGINIA COMMUNICATIONS SALES AND USE TAX
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-648 (2026).
A. Beginning January 1, 2007, there is levied and imposed, in addition to all other taxes and fees of every kind imposed by law, a sales or use tax on the customers of communications services in the amount of 5% of the sales price of each communications service that is sourced to the Commonwealth in accordance with § 58.1-649. B. The sales price on which the tax is levied shall not include charges for any of the following:
(i)an excise, sales, or similar tax levied by the United States or any state or local government on the purchase, sale, use, or consumption of any communications service that is permitted or required to be added to the sales price of such service, if the tax is stated separately;
(ii)a fee or assessment levied by the United States or any state or local government, inc