Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-635 — Failure to file return; fraudulent return; civil penalties
Virginia § 58.1-635
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 6Retail Sales and Use Tax
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-635 (2026).
A.When any dealer fails to make any return and pay the full amount of the tax required by this chapter, there shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties provided herein, a specific penalty to be added to the tax in the amount of six percent if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional six percent for each additional month, or fraction thereof, during which the failure continues, not to exceed 30 percent in the aggregate. In no case, however, shall the penalty be less than $10 and such minimum penalty shall apply whether or not any tax is due for the period for which such return was required. If such failure is due to providential or other good cause shown to the satisfaction of the Tax Commissioner, such return with or without remittance may be accepted exclusiv