Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-610 — Contractors
Virginia § 58.1-610
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 6Retail Sales and Use Tax
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-610 (2026).
A.Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer and not for resale, and the dealer making the sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be obligated to collect the tax to the extent required by this chapter.
B.Any person who contracts to perform services in this Commonwealth and is furnished tangible personal pr