Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-609.5 — Service exemptions
Virginia § 58.1-609.5
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 6Retail Sales and Use Tax
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-609.5 (2026).
The tax imposed by this chapter or pursuant to the authority granted in § 58.1-605 or 58.1-606 shall not apply to the following:
1.Professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made; services rendered by repairmen for which a separate charge is made; and services not involving an exchange of tangible personal property which provide access to or use of the Internet and any other related electronic communication service, including software, data, content and other information services delivered electronically via the Internet.
2.An amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling, or repairing property sold or rented.
3.Transportation charges separat