Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-609.2 — Agricultural exemptions
Virginia § 58.1-609.2
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 6Retail Sales and Use Tax
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-609.2 (2026).
The tax imposed by this chapter or pursuant to the authority granted in §§ 58.1-605 and 58.1-606 shall not apply to the following:
1.Commercial feeds; seeds; plants; fertilizers; liming materials; breeding and other livestock; semen; breeding fees; baby chicks; turkey poults; rabbits; quail; llamas; bees; agricultural chemicals; fuel for drying or curing crops; baler twine; containers for fruit and vegetables; farm machinery; medicines and drugs sold to a veterinarian provided they are used or consumed directly in the care, medication, and treatment of agricultural production animals or for resale to a farmer for direct use in producing an agricultural product for market; tangible personal property, except for structural construction materials to be affixed to real property owned or leas