Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-607 — Moving residence or business into Commonwealth
Virginia § 58.1-607
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 6RETAIL SALES AND USE TAX
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-607 (2026).
The use tax shall not apply to tangible personal property purchased outside this Commonwealth for use outside this Commonwealth by a then nonresident natural person or a business entity not actually doing business within this Commonwealth, who later brings such tangible personal property into this Commonwealth in connection with his establishment of a permanent residence or business in this Commonwealth, provided that such property was purchased more than six months prior to the date it was first brought into this Commonwealth or prior to the establishment of such residence or business, whichever first occurs. This section shall not apply to tangible personal property temporarily brought into this Commonwealth for the performance of contracts for the construction, reconstruction, installat