Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-603 — (Contingent effective date) Imposition of sales tax
Virginia § 58.1-603
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 6Retail Sales and Use Tax
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-603 (2026).
There is hereby levied and imposed, in addition to all other taxes and fees of every kind now imposed by law, a license or privilege tax upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or who rents or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter, or who stores for use or consumption in this Commonwealth any item or article of tangible personal property as defined in this chapter, or who leases or rents such property within this Commonwealth, in the amount of three and one-half percent through midnight on July 31, 2004, and four percent beginning on and after August 1, 2004:
1.Of the gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail or distrib