Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-511 — Definitions
Virginia § 58.1-511
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 3INCOME TAX
Art. 20.1VIRGINIA LAND CONSERVATION INCENTIVES ACT OF 1999
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-511 (2026).
For the purposes of the article: "Interest in real property" means any right in real property, including access thereto or improvements thereon, or water, including but not limited to an open-space easement or conservation easement, provided such interest complies with the requirements of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code § 170 (h), partial interest, mineral right, remainder or future interest, or other interest or right in real property. "Land" or "lands" means real property, with or without improvements thereon; rights-of-way, water and riparian rights; easements; privileges and all other rights or interests of any land or description in, relating to or connected with real property. "Public or Private Conservation Agency" means any Virginia governmental body, or any private not-for-profi