Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-5 — Persons, etc., engaged in more than one business
Virginia § 58.1-5
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-5 (2026).
When any person, firm or corporation is engaged in more than one business which is made by law subject to taxation, such person, firm or corporation shall pay the tax provided by law on each branch of his, their or its business.