Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-486.2 — Withholding tax on Virginia source income of nonresident owners
Virginia § 58.1-486.2
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 3Income Tax
Art. 16.1Withholding by Pass-through Entities
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-486.2 (2026).
A.For the privilege of doing business in the Commonwealth, a pass-through entity that has taxable income for the taxable year derived from or connected with Virginia sources, any portion of which is allocable to a nonresident owner, shall pay a withholding tax under this section, except as provided in subsection C. B.
1.The amount of withholding tax payable by any pass-through entity under this article shall be equal to five percent of the nonresident owner's share of income from Virginia sources of all nonresident owners as determined under this chapter, which may lawfully be taxed by the Commonwealth and which is allocable to a nonresident owner.
2.When determining the amount of withholding tax due under this section, the pass-through entity may apply any tax credits allowable under