Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-485 — Willful failure by employer to make return, to withhold tax, to pay it or to furnish employee with withholding statement; penalty
Virginia § 58.1-485
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 3INCOME TAX
Art. 16INCOME TAX WITHHOLDING
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-485 (2026).
Willful failure by any employer to (i) make any return required by this article to the Tax Commissioner, (ii) withhold the required tax or to pay it to the Tax Commissioner as specified, or both, or (iii) furnish an employee the written statement required by § 58.1-478 shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor.