Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-472 — Employer's returns and payments of withheld taxes
Virginia § 58.1-472
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 3INCOME TAX
Art. 16INCOME TAX WITHHOLDING
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-472 (2026).
Every employer required to deduct and withhold from an employee's wages under this article shall make return and pay over to the Tax Commissioner the amount required to be withheld hereunder as follows:
1.Every employer whose monthly liability is less than $100 or who is subject to subdivision 3 shall make return and pay over the required amount on or before the last day of the month following the close of each quarterly period;
2.Every employer whose average monthly liability can reasonably be expected to be $100 or more shall file a return and pay the tax monthly, on or before the twenty-fifth day of the following month;
3.Every employer whose average monthly liability can reasonably be expected to be $1,000 or more and the aggregate amount required to be withheld by any employer e