Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-461 — Requirement of withholding
Virginia § 58.1-461
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 3INCOME TAX
Art. 16INCOME TAX WITHHOLDING
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-461 (2026).
Every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold with respect to the wages of each employee for each payroll period an amount determined as follows: Such amount which, if an equal amount was collected for each similar payroll period with respect to a similar amount of wages for each payroll period during an entire calendar year, would aggregate or approximate the income tax liability of such employee under this chapter after making allowance for the personal exemptions to which such employee could be entitled on the basis of his status during such payroll period and after making allowance for withholding purposes for a standard deduction from wages in accordance with the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes and after making an allowance for any credit