Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-439.26 — Tax credit for donations to certain scholarship foundations
Virginia § 58.1-439.26
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 3INCOME TAX
Art. 13.3EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT SCHOLARSHIPS TAX CREDITS
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-439.26 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding the provisions of § 30-19.1:11, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013, but before January 1, 2028, a person shall be eligible to earn a credit against any tax due under Article 2 (§ 58.1-320 et seq.) or Article 10 (§ 58.1-400 et seq.), Chapter 12 (§ 58.1-1200 et seq.), Chapter 25 (§ 58.1-2500 et seq.), or Article 2 (§ 58.1-2620 et seq.) of Chapter 26 in an amount equal to 65 percent of the value of the monetary or marketable securities donation made by the person to a scholarship foundation included on the list published annually by the Department of Education in accordance with the provisions of § 58.1-439.28. No tax credit shall be allowed under this article if the value of the monetary or marketable securities donation made by an individual is less