Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-415 — When sales of tangible personal property deemed in the Commonwealth
Virginia § 58.1-415
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 3INCOME TAX
Art. 10TAXATION OF CORPORATIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-415 (2026).
Sales of tangible personal property are in the Commonwealth if such property is received in the Commonwealth by the purchaser. In the case of delivery by common carrier or other means of transportation, the place at which such property is ultimately received after all transportation has been completed shall be considered as the place at which such property is received by the purchaser. Direct delivery in the Commonwealth, other than for purposes of transportation, to a person or firm designated by a purchaser, constitutes delivery to the purchaser in the Commonwealth, and direct delivery outside the Commonwealth to a person or firm designated by the purchaser does not constitute delivery to the purchaser in the Commonwealth, regardless of where title passes, or other conditions of sale.