Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-401 — Exemptions and exclusions
Virginia § 58.1-401
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 3INCOME TAX
Art. 10TAXATION OF CORPORATIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-401 (2026).
No tax levied pursuant to § 58.1-400, 58.1-400.1 or 58.1-400.2 is imposed on:
1.A public service corporation to the extent such corporation is subject to the license tax on gross receipts contained in Chapter 26 (§ 58.1-2600 et seq.) of this title;
2.Insurance companies to the extent such company is subject to the license tax on gross premiums under Chapter 25 (§ 58.1-2500 et seq.) of this title and reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges which pay a premium tax to the Commonwealth as provided by law;
3.State and national banks, banking associations and trust companies to the extent such companies are subject to the bank franchise tax on net capital; 3a. Credit unions organized and conducted as such under the laws of the Commonwealth or under the laws of the United States;
4.Electi