Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-400 — Imposition of tax
Virginia § 58.1-400
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 3INCOME TAX
Art. 10TAXATION OF CORPORATIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-400 (2026).
A tax at the rate of six percent is hereby annually imposed on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources.