Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3990 — Refunds of local taxes erroneously paid
Virginia § 58.1-3990
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 39ENFORCEMENT, COLLECTION, REFUNDS, REMEDIES AND REVIEW OF LOCAL TAXES
Art. 5CORRECTION OF ASSESSMENTS, REMEDIES AND REFUNDS
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3990 (2026).
The governing body of any city or county may provide by ordinance for the refund of any local taxes or classes of taxes erroneously paid. If such ordinance be passed, and the commissioner of the revenue is satisfied that he has erroneously assessed any applicant with any local taxes, he shall certify to the tax-collecting officer the amount erroneously assessed. If the taxes have not been paid, the applicant shall be exonerated from payment of so much thereof as is erroneous, and if such taxes have been paid, the tax-collecting officer or his successor in office shall refund to the applicant the amount erroneously paid, together with any penalties and interest paid thereon. When the commissioner of the revenue who made the erroneous assessment has been succeeded by another person, such pe