Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3987 — Action of court
Virginia § 58.1-3987
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 39ENFORCEMENT, COLLECTION, REFUNDS, REMEDIES AND REVIEW OF LOCAL TAXES
Art. 5CORRECTION OF ASSESSMENTS, REMEDIES AND REFUNDS
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3987 (2026).
If the court is satisfied from the evidence that the assessment is erroneous and that the erroneous assessment was not caused by the wilful failure or refusal of the applicant to furnish the tax-assessing authority with the necessary information, as required by law, the court may order that the assessment be corrected and that the applicant be exonerated from the payment of so much as is erroneously charged, if not already paid. If the tax has been paid, the court shall order that it be refunded to the taxpayer, with interest at the rate provided by § 58.1-3918 or in the ordinance authorized by § 58.1-3916, or as otherwise authorized in that section. If, in the opinion of the court, any property is valued for taxation at more than fair market value, the court may reduce the assessment to