Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3980 — Application to commissioner of the revenue or other official for correction
Virginia § 58.1-3980
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 39ENFORCEMENT, COLLECTION, REFUNDS, REMEDIES AND REVIEW OF LOCAL TAXES
Art. 5CORRECTION OF ASSESSMENTS, REMEDIES AND REFUNDS
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3980 (2026).
A.Any person, firm or corporation assessed by a commissioner of the revenue or other official performing the duties imposed on commissioners of the revenue under this title with any local tax authorized by this title, including, but not limited to, taxes on tangible personal property, machinery and tools, merchants' capital, transient occupancy, food and beverage, or admissions, or a local license tax, aggrieved by any such assessment, may, within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later, apply to the commissioner of the revenue or such other official who made the assessment for a correction thereof. Sections 58.1-3980 through 58.1-3983 shall also apply to erroneous assessments