Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3940 — Limitation on collection of local taxes
Virginia § 58.1-3940
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 39ENFORCEMENT, COLLECTION, REFUNDS, REMEDIES AND REVIEW OF LOCAL TAXES
Art. 3COLLECTION BY DISTRESS, SUIT, LIEN, ETC
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3940 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise specifically provided, collection of local taxes shall only be enforceable for five years following December 31 of the year for which such taxes were assessed.
B.Real property taxes shall be enforceable by sale under Article 4 (§ 58.1-3965 et seq.) of the property on which such taxes were assessed and by other means permitted under this chapter for 20 years after December 31 of the year for which such taxes were assessed, provided that whenever taxes or portions of taxes that would otherwise be due have been deferred pursuant to an ordinance enacted in conformity with Article 2 (§ 58.1-3210 et seq.) or Article 2.1 (§ 58.1-3219 et seq.) of Chapter 32 of this title, the statute of limitations provided by this subsection shall be tolled with respect to taxes deferred