Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-390.2 — Taxation of pass-through entities
Virginia § 58.1-390.2
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 3Income Tax
Art. 9Taxation of Partnerships
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-390.2 (2026).
Except as provided for in this article, owners of pass-through entities shall be liable for tax under this chapter only in their separate or individual capacities on income passed through to the owners of pass-through entities. Any taxes imposed on the pass-through entity itself, including the tax levied pursuant to § 58.1-390.3, sales and use taxes, withholding taxes with respect to employees or nonresident owners, and minimum taxes in lieu of income taxes, shall be paid by the pass-through entity.