Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3840 — Certain excise taxes permitted
Virginia § 58.1-3840
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle IIILocal Taxes
Ch. 38Miscellaneous Taxes
Art. 8Other Permissible Taxes
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3840 (2026).
A. The provisions of Chapter 6 (§ 58.1-600 et seq.) to the contrary notwithstanding, any city or town having general taxing powers established by charter pursuant to or consistent with the provisions of § 15.2-1104 and, to the extent authorized in this chapter, any county may impose excise taxes on cigarettes, admissions, transient room rentals, meals, and travel campgrounds. No such taxes on meals may be imposed on (i) that portion of the amount paid by the purchaser as a discretionary gratuity in addition to the sales price of the meal;
(ii)that portion of the amount paid by the purchaser as a mandatory gratuity or service charge added by the restaurant in addition to the sales price of the meal, but only to the extent that such mandatory gratuity or service charge does not exceed 20 pe