Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3833 — County food and beverage tax
Virginia § 58.1-3833
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle IIILocal Taxes
Ch. 38Miscellaneous Taxes
Art. 7.1Food and Beverage Tax
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3833 (2026).
A. 1. Any county is hereby authorized to levy a tax on food and beverages sold, for human consumption, by a restaurant, as such term is defined in § 35.1-1, not to exceed six percent of the amount charged for such food and beverages. Such tax shall not be levied on food and beverages sold through vending machines or by (i) boardinghouses that do not accommodate transients;
(ii)cafeterias operated by industrial plants for employees only;
(iii)restaurants to their employees as part of their compensation when no charge is made to the employee;
(iv)volunteer fire departments and volunteer emergency medical services agencies; nonprofit churches or other religious bodies; or educational, charitable, fraternal, or benevolent organizations the first three times per calendar year and, beginning