Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3832 — Local ordinances to administer and enforce local taxes on sale or use of cigarettes
Virginia § 58.1-3832
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 38MISCELLANEOUS TAXES
Art. 7CIGARETTE TAX
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3832 (2026).
Any county, city or town having a tax upon the sale or use of cigarettes may by ordinance, provide for the administration and enforcement of any such cigarette tax. Such local ordinance may:
1.Provide for the registration of any distributor, wholesaler, vendor, retailer or other person selling, storing or possessing cigarettes within or transporting cigarettes within or into such taxing jurisdiction for sale or use. Such registration may be conditioned upon the filing of a bond with a surety company authorized to do business in Virginia as surety, which bond shall not exceed one and one-half times the average monthly liability of such taxpayer. The county, city or town may revoke registration if such bond is impaired, but for no other reason. Any such distributor, wholesaler, retailer or