Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3824 — Additional transient occupancy tax in Fairfax County
Virginia § 58.1-3824
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle IIILocal Taxes
Ch. 38Miscellaneous Taxes
Art. 6Transient Occupancy Tax
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3824 (2026).
In addition to such transient occupancy taxes as are authorized by this chapter, beginning July 1, 2004, Fairfax County may impose an additional transient occupancy tax not to exceed two percent of the total price paid by the customer for the use or possession of any room or space occupied in a retail sale, provided that the board of supervisors of the County appropriates the revenues collected from such tax as follows:
1.No more than 75 percent of such revenues shall be designated for and appropriated to Fairfax County to be spent for tourism promotion in the County after consultation with local tourism industry organizations and in support of the local tourism industry; and
2.The remaining portion of such revenues shall be designated for and appropriated to a nonprofit convention and