Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3732.2 — Limitation on gross receipts
Virginia § 58.1-3732.2
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3732.2 (2026).
Gross receipts of real estate brokers for license tax purposes under Chapter 37 (§ 58.1-3700 et seq.) of this title shall not include amounts received by any broker that arise from real estate sales transactions to the extent that such amounts are paid to a real estate agent as a commission on any real estate sales transaction and the agent is subject to the business license tax on such receipts. The broker claiming the exclusion shall identify on its license application each agent to whom the excluded receipts have been paid, and the jurisdiction in the Commonwealth of Virginia to which the agent is subject to business license taxes.
In the event that a real estate agent receives the full commission from the broker less an adjustment for the business license tax paid by the broker on suc