Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3717 — Peddlers; itinerant merchants
Virginia § 58.1-3717
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 37LICENSE TAXES
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3717 (2026).
A.For the purpose of license taxation pursuant to § 58.1-3703, any person who shall carry from place to place any goods, wares or merchandise and offer to sell or barter the same, or actually sell or barter the same, shall be deemed to be a peddler.
B.For the purpose of license taxation pursuant to § 58.1-3703, the term "itinerant merchant" means any person who engages in, does, or transacts any temporary or transient business in any locality and who, for the purpose of carrying on such business, occupies any location for a period of less than one year.
C.Any tax imposed pursuant to § 58.1-3703 on peddlers and itinerant merchants shall not exceed $500 per year. Dealers in precious metals shall be taxed at rates provided in § 58.1-3706.
D.This section shall not apply to a peddler at