Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3708 — Situs for local license taxation of businesses, professions, occupations, etc
Virginia § 58.1-3708
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 37LICENSE TAXES
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3708 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided by law and except as to public service corporations, the situs for the local license taxation for any business, profession, trade, occupation or calling subject to licensure, shall be the county, city or town (hereinafter called "locality") in which the person so engaged has a definite place of business. If any such person has a definite place of business in any other locality, then such other locality may impose a license tax on him, provided such other locality is otherwise authorized to impose a local license tax with respect thereto.
B.Where a local license tax imposed by any locality is measured by volume, the volume on which the tax may be computed shall be the volume attributable to all definite places of business of the business, profession, trade,