Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3705 — License tax shall be uniform
Virginia § 58.1-3705
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3705 (2026).
Whenever any county, city or town levies a license tax, the basis for such tax, whether it be gross receipts or otherwise, shall be the same for all persons engaged in the same business, trade, occupation or calling.