Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3661 — Certified solar energy equipment, facilities, or devices and certified recycling equipment, facilities, or devices
Virginia § 58.1-3661
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle IIILocal Taxes
Ch. 36Tax Exempt Property
Art. 5Other Exempt Property
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3661 (2026).
A.Any solar facility installed pursuant to subsections A or B of § 15.2-2288.7 with a nameplate rated electrical generating capacity measured in direct current kilowatts of not more than 25 kilowatts is hereby declared to be a separate class of property and shall constitute a classification for local taxation separate from other classifications of real or personal property. Such facilities shall be wholly exempt from state and local taxation pursuant to Article X, § 6 (d) of the Constitution of Virginia.
B.Certified solar energy equipment, facilities, or devices and certified recycling equipment, facilities, or devices, as defined herein, are hereby declared to be a separate class of property and shall constitute a classification for local taxation separate from other classifications of