Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3651 — Property exempt from taxation by classification or designation by ordinance adopted by local governing body on or after January 1, 2003
Virginia § 58.1-3651
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle IIILocal Taxes
Ch. 36Tax Exempt Property
Art. 4.1Property Exempted by Local Classification or Designation on or After January 1, 2003
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3651 (2026).
A.Pursuant to subsection 6 (a)(6) of Article X of the Constitution of Virginia, on and after January 1, 2003, any county, city, or town may by designation or classification exempt from real or personal property taxes, or both, by ordinance adopted by the local governing body, the real or personal property, or both, owned by a nonprofit organization, including a single member limited liability company whose sole member is a nonprofit organization, that uses such property for religious, charitable, patriotic, historical, benevolent, cultural, or public park and playground purposes. The ordinance shall state the specific use on which the exemption is based, and continuance of the exemption shall be contingent on the continued use of the property in accordance with the purpose for which the o