Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3617 — Churches and religious bodies
Virginia § 58.1-3617
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 36TAX EXEMPT PROPERTY
Art. 3PROPERTY EXEMPTED BY CLASSIFICATION ON AND AFTER JULY 1, 1971
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3617 (2026).
Any church, religious association or religious denomination operated exclusively on a nonprofit basis for charitable, religious or educational purposes is hereby classified as a religious and charitable organization. Notwithstanding § 58.1-3609, only property of such association or denomination used exclusively for charitable, religious or educational purposes shall be so exempt from taxation. Motor vehicles owned or leased by churches and used predominantly for church purposes, are hereby classified as property used by its owner for religious purposes. For purposes of this section, property of a church, religious association or religious denomination, or religious body owned or leased in the name of an incorporated church or religious body or corporation mentioned in § 57-16.1, a duly d