Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3609 — Post-1971 property exempt from taxation by classification
Virginia § 58.1-3609
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle IIILocal Taxes
Ch. 36Tax Exempt Property
Art. 3Property Exempted by Classification on and After July 1, 1971
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3609 (2026).
A.The real and personal property of an organization classified in §§ 58.1-3610 through 58.1-3621 and used by such organization for a religious, charitable, patriotic, historical, benevolent, cultural, or public park and playground purpose as set forth in Article X, § 6 (a) (6) of the Constitution of Virginia, the particular purpose for which such organization is classified being specifically set forth within each section, shall be exempt from taxation, so long as such organization is operated not for profit and the property so exempt is used in accordance with the purpose for which the organization is classified. The real and personal property of an organization classified in § 58.1-3622 and used by such organization for charitable and benevolent purposes as set forth in Article X, § 6 (a