Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-332 — Credits for taxes paid other states
Virginia § 58.1-332
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 3Income Tax
Art. 3Tax Credits for Individuals
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-332 (2026).
A.Whenever a Virginia resident has become liable to another state for income tax on any earned or business income or any gain on the sale of a capital asset (within the meaning of § 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code), not including an asset used in a trade or business, to the extent that such gain is included in federal adjusted gross income, for the taxable year, derived from sources outside the Commonwealth and subject to taxation under this chapter, the amount of such tax payable by him shall, upon proof of such payment, be credited on the taxpayer's return with the income tax so paid to the other state.
However, no franchise tax, license tax, excise tax, unincorporated business tax, occupation tax or any tax characterized as such by the taxing jurisdiction, although applied to earned