Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3313 — Commissioners to correct mistakes in their land books
Virginia § 58.1-3313
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 32REAL PROPERTY TAX
Art. 8REASSESSMENT RECORD/LAND BOOK, COMMUNICATION OF DOCUMENTS TO COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3313 (2026).
Every commissioner, in making out his land book, shall correct any mistake made in any entry therein. But land which has been correctly charged to one person shall not afterwards be charged to another without evidence of record that such charge is proper.