Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3241 — Separation of part of real estate assessed under ordinance; contiguous real estate located in more than one taxing locality
Virginia § 58.1-3241
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 32REAL PROPERTY TAX
Art. 4SPECIAL ASSESSMENT FOR LAND PRESERVATION
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3241 (2026).
A.Separation or split-off of lots, pieces or parcels of land from the real estate which is being valued, assessed and taxed under an ordinance adopted pursuant to this article, either by conveyance or other action of the owner of such real estate, shall subject the real estate so separated to liability for the roll-back taxes applicable thereto, but shall not impair the right of each subdivided parcel of such real estate to qualify for such valuation, assessment and taxation in any and all future years, provided it meets the minimum acreage requirements and such other conditions of this article as may be applicable. Such separation or split-off of lots shall not impair the right of the remaining real estate to continuance of such valuation, assessment and taxation without liability for ro