Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3233 — Determinations to be made by local officers before assessment of real estate under ordinance
Virginia § 58.1-3233
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 32REAL PROPERTY TAX
Art. 4SPECIAL ASSESSMENT FOR LAND PRESERVATION
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3233 (2026).
Prior to the assessment of any parcel of real estate under any ordinance adopted pursuant to this article, the local assessing officer shall:
1.Determine that the real estate meets the criteria set forth in § 58.1-3230 and the standards prescribed thereunder to qualify for one of the classifications set forth therein, and he may request an opinion from the Director of the Department of Conservation and Recreation, the State Forester or the Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services;
2.Determine further that real estate devoted solely to (i) agricultural or horticultural use consists of a minimum of five acres, except that for real estate used for agricultural purposes, for purposes of engaging in aquaculture as defined in § 3.2-2600, or for purposes of raising specialty crops as