Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3132 — How warrants paid; receivable for levies
Virginia § 58.1-3132
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3132 (2026).
No treasurer shall refuse to pay any warrant legally drawn upon him and presented for payment for the reason that a warrant of prior presentation has not been paid, when there is appropriated money in the treasury belonging to the fund drawn upon available and sufficient to pay such prior warrant and also the warrant so presented. However, such treasurer shall, as he may receive money into the treasury belonging to the fund so drawn upon, set such money apart for the payment of warrants previously presented and in the order presented. He shall receive, in payment of the county or city levy, any county or city warrant drawn in favor of any taxpayer, whether such warrant has been entered in the treasurer's book or not. However, if the warrant has been transferred it shall be subject to any c