Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-308 — Assessment and payment of deficiency; fraud; penalties
Virginia § 58.1-308
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle ITAXES ADMINISTERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Ch. 3INCOME TAX
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-308 (2026).
If the amount of tax computed by the Department is greater than the amount theretofore assessed, the excess shall be assessed by the Department and a bill for the same shall be mailed to the taxpayer. The taxpayer shall pay such additional tax to the Department within thirty days after the amount of the tax as computed is mailed by the Department. In such case, if the return was made in good faith and the understatement of the amount in the return was not due to any fault of the taxpayer, there shall be no penalty on the additional tax because of such understatement, but interest shall be added to the amount of the deficiency at a rate determined in accordance with § 58.1-15, from the time the return was required by law to be filed until paid. If the understatement is false or fraudulent