Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-301 — (Applicable to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, but before January 1, 2023) Conformity to Internal Revenue Code
Virginia § 58.1-301
Title 58.1Taxation
Subtitle ITaxes Administered by the Department of Taxation
Ch. 3Income Tax
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-301 (2026).
A.Any term used in this chapter shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required.
B.Any reference in this chapter to the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes shall mean the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and amendments thereto, and other provisions of the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, as they existed on December 31, 2022, except for:
1.The special depreciation allowance for certain property provided for under §§ 168(k), 168(l), 168(m), 1400L, and 1400N of the Internal Revenue Code;
2.The carry-back of certain net operating losses for five years under § 172(b)(1)(H) of the Internal Reven