Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-3001 — When boards of supervisors to fix and order county and district taxes; funds not available, allocated, etc., until appropriated
Virginia § 58.1-3001
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IIILOCAL TAXES
Ch. 30GENERAL PROVISIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3001 (2026).
The governing body of each county shall, at its regular meeting in the month of January in each year, or as soon thereafter as practicable not later than a regular or called meeting in June, fix the amount of the county and district taxes for the current year. Any such governing body may provide that if any taxpayer owns tangible personal property of such small value that the local levies thereon for the year result in a tax of less than fifteen dollars, such tax may be collected as provided by ordinance or such property may be omitted from the personal property book and no assessment made thereon. The imposition of taxes or the collection of such taxes shall not constitute an appropriation nor an obligation or duty to appropriate any funds for any purpose, expenditure or contemplated exp