Virginia Statutes
§ 58.1-2501 — Levy of license tax
Virginia § 58.1-2501
Title 58.1TAXATION
Subtitle IITAXES ADMINISTERED BY OTHER AGENCIES
Ch. 25LICENSE TAX ON CERTAIN INSURANCE COMPANIES
Art. 1LEVY
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-2501 (2026).
A.For the privilege of doing business in the Commonwealth, there is hereby levied on every insurance company defined in § 38.2-100 which issues policies or contracts for any kind of insurance classified and defined in §§ 38.2-102 through 38.2-134 and on every corporation which issues subscription contracts for any kind of plan classified and defined in §§ 38.2-4201 and 38.2-4501, an annual license tax as follows:
1.For any kind of insurance classified and defined in §§ 38.2-109 through 38.2-134 or Chapters 44 (§ 38.2-4400 et seq.) and 61 (§ 38.2-6100 et seq.) of Title 38.2, except workers' compensation insurance on which a premium tax is imposed under the provisions of § 65.2-1000, such company shall pay a tax of two and three-fourths percent of its subscriber fee income or direct gross